South African Visa Requirements

(Please read carefully and retain for your information)

A visa only enables the holder to proceed to a port of entry before the expiry date of the visa. The holder must comply with the applicable law, regulations and the following entry requirements of the Republic of South Africa.

No fixed travel arrangements should be made prior to the issuance of the visa and Ten (10) working days should be allowed for processing from receipt of the application. PLEASE DO NOT CONTACT THE MISSION ENQUIRING THE PROGRESS OF YOUR APPLICATION UNTIL AT LEAST TEN (10) WORKING DAYS AFTER THE MISSION HAS RECEIVED YOUR APPLICATION.

Entry will not be permitted on a one-way flight ticket. The visa may be issued for a maximum period of 90 days. Once the visa is issued; entry is to be made before the expiry date of the visa.

The prescribed visa fee is NOT payable for visa endorsement on DIPLOMATIC or OFFICIAL passports.

Entry requirements:

  1. A valid machine readable Passport / Travel Document valid for no less than (30) days after the expiry of the intended visit with three (3) completely blank pages.
  2. A valid visa (if required).
  3. Sufficient funds (Proof may be requested).
  4. Yellow fever certificates are required if the journey starts or entails passing through the yellow fever belt of Africa or South America.

Visa requirements:

  1. Application form BI-84.
  2. Original valid machine readable Passport / Travel Document valid for no less than (30) days after the expiry of the intended visit with three (3) completely blank pages.
  3. One (1) passport size photo.
  4. Travel itinerary showing onward or return flight details (PRELIMINARY BOOKING ONLY, PLEASE DO NOT MAKE FIRM TRAVEL BOOKING). In the case of transit purposes, proof of onward passage
  5. Proof of sufficient funds to cover the living expenses in the form of: Recent bank statement for 3 month / Salary advises for 3 months / Cash available / traveller's cheques.
  6. A cover letter by the applicant confirming the purpose and duration of the visit signed and dated. Proof of accommodation in South Africa such as hotel booking or a signed letter of invitation from the host in RSA confirming the period of stay, physical address and contact details along-with a recent certified copy of the hosts Identity document (in case of citizens) or proof of residency status in RSA i.e. copy of passport and permit (in case of residents). Scanned copies of documents will be accepted however emailed letters of invitation will not be accepted.
  7. For Business visits: Signed letters from the company being visited and the company abroad on company letter head confirming the particulars of the person, purpose and nature of work, duration of work and the duration of stay in South Africa (which should not exceed 90 days).
  8. In the case of unaccompanied minors (18 years and below) applicant must submit a letter of consent from both parents (if parents are divorced proof of sole custody of the responsible parent) certified copy of applicants full birth certificate, certified copy of the parents’ marriage or death certificate in the case where one of the parents is deceased, adoption papers (if applicable), certified copy of parents passports (photo page).
  9. Where parents are travelling with a child, such parents must produce an unabridged birth certificate (certified copy when applying for the visa) of the child reflecting the particulars of the parents of the child.

    In the case of one parent travelling with a child, he or she must produce an unabridged birth certificate (certified copy when applying for a visa) and:

    1. consent in the form of an affidavit from the other parent registered as a parent on the birth certificate of the child authorizing him or her to enter into or depart from the Republic with the child he or she is travelling with;
    2. a court order granting full parental responsibilities and rights or legal guardianship in respect of the child, if he or she is the parent or legal guardian of the child (in case of sole custody) or;
    3. where applicable, a death certificate of the other parent registered as a parent of the child on the birth certificate;

    Where a person is travelling with a child who is not his or her biological child, he or she must produce:

    1. a certified copy of the unabridged birth certificate of the child;
    2. an affidavit from the parents or legal guardian of the child confirming that he or she has permission to travel with the child;
    3. certified copies of the identity documents or passports of the parents or legal guardian of the child; and
    4. the contact details of the parents or legal guardian of the child,

    Any unaccompanied minor shall produce to the immigration officer:

    1. proof of consent from one of or both his or her parents or legal guardian, as the case may be, in the form of a letter or affidavit for the child to travel into or depart from the Republic: Provided that in the case where one parent provides proof of consent, that parent must also provide a copy of a court order issued to him or her in terms of which he or she has been granted full parental responsibilities and rights in respect of the child;
    2. a letter from the person who is to receive the child in the Republic, containing his or her residential address and contact details in the Republic where the child will be residing;
    3. a certified copy of the identity document or valid passport and visa or permanent residence permit of the person who is to receive the child in the Republic; and
    4. the contact details of the parents or legal guardian of the child.
  10. Non-Australian passport holders who do not have their Australian visas in their passports, must include a copy of their current valid visa.
  11. Visa fee (where applicable). Fees payable are dependent on the nationality of passport held. Where fees are payable, the current fee is 85.00 AUD. However, check on web page www.sahc.org.au for more detailed information.
  12. Currently, Australian and New Zealand passport holders do not need visas to visit South Africa if the purpose of the visit is for holidays and the duration of the intended stay is for 90 days or less.

Visa fee where applicable, the current fee is 85.00 AUD. Payment must be in Australian Dollars (AUD) made out to the "South African High Commission" by way of Postal Money Order or Bank Cheque. Personal cheques or credit cards are NOT accepted. Incorrect payment will not be accepted.

Payment must be in Australian Dollars (AUD) made out to the “South African High Commission” by way of Postal Money Order or Bank Cheque. Personal cheques or credit cards are NOT accepted.

Return Postage:

According to the new Regulations an application for any visa referred to in section 11 up to and including sections 20 and 22 of the Act must submit his or her application in person to the (please check website for updates):

South African High Commission
State Circle
Yarralumla
ACT
2600
Phone: (02) 6272 7300
Web Address: www.sahc.org.au

Processing time is twenty one (21) working days from receipt of application if application is complete.

For further information, please contact this Mission between 08:30 and 13:00 Australian Eastern Standard Time (AEST), Monday to Friday.

« back

South African Flag